Privacy Policy for PoliceWitness.com 

1. Key details 
This website privacy policy describes how PoliceWitness.com protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. 
 
This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. 
This website privacy policy was updated on: April 2017 
 
If you have any questions about this policy, please email customerservices@policewitness.com or write to: Midsummer Court, 314 Midsummer Boulevard Milton Keynes MK9 2UB. 
 
2. Controlling information about you 
When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see a message that you are agreeing to opt-in to marketing communications from us. 
If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods: 
• Send an email to admin@policewitness.com 
• Write to us at: Midsummer Court, 314 Midsummer Boulevard Milton Keynes MK9 2UB 
 
We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. 
 
Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. 
 
3. Links from our site 
Our website may contain links to other websites. 
Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.policewitness.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully. 
 
4. Information We Collect 
In operating our website, we may collect and process the following data about you: Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data; information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register as a PoliceWitness or make a purchase; information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason. 
 
What data we gather 
We may collect the following information: 
• Name and job title 
• Contact information including email address 
• Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests 
• Website usage data 
• Other information relevant to client enquiries 
• Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys 
 
5. How we use your personal information 
We collect personal information not only to fulfil your order but also to make our services more rewarding for you to use. We usually use this information for internal purposes, such as studying our customers’ preferences and improving the customer experience. We may also use your information to contact you for account and promotional purposes, including trusted third-party promotions. 
 
We may share your personal information with companies that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, conducting surveys, providing customer service, and other similar functions. Such companies may have access to your personal information in order to perform their roles, but they may not disclose your information for other purposes. 
 
Personal information may be transferred in connection with the sale, merger, or acquisition of business assets of PoliceWitness.com or its parent company. We may share aggregate website usage information with marketing partners and affiliates, however this information does not identify individual users. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us. 
 
We may also utilise information you have posted on community forums and message boards for use in marketing and promotions. 
 
6. Data collected by third parties 
This website is hosted by Spoton.net Limited. The Spoton.net Limited privacy policy, which can be viewed at http://itseeze.co.uk/privacy-policy/, applies to this site. 
 
7. Cookies 
Cookies are small amounts of data sent to your web browser by a web server. They cannot harm your machine in any way as they are small text files with simple information in them. You can see them as small text files inside your ‘Temporary Internet Files’ folder in Windows. Our cookies keep track of the items in your shopping basket and act as place markers when you move around the site. This means that we can build up a picture of the most popular areas and paths through the site, and any problem areas, though we don't use it on a personal level to track individuals and their behaviour. 
 
You may experience problems with our site when you try to buy items. These are usually to do with how you have set up the security settings in your web browser. If you have set your Security Settings in Internet Explorer to ‘High’ you may have disabled cookies, and our site uses cookies to provide certain features on the checkout page. To use the site you will need to set the security level for the Internet to ‘Medium’ (under Tools/Internet Options). This is for “Safe browsing but still functional”. Alternatively, you can add www.policewitness.com to your list of trusted sites. Should you wish to turn off cookies in your browser, your browser's help menu should tell you how to do this, but this will of course affect some of the features of our site and therefore your shopping experience. 
 
If you are worried about anything to do with our site, please contact us via e-mail on admin@policewitness.com and we'll be glad to talk through any issues with you. 
 
Controlling cookies 
You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. 
 
However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. 
Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it. 
 
8. Accessing your information 
You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date. If you wish to do this, please contact us via e-mail on admin@policewitness.com. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 
 
9. Security and data retention 
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period, or as long as the law requires. 
We will always hold your information securely. 
To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. 
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.