2Privacy Policy for PoliceWitness.com 

1. Scope & Key details 
This website privacy policy describes how PoliceWitness.com protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website and/or our services, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. 
 
This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on: 16 May 2018 
 
If you have any questions about this policy, please email customerservices@policewitness.com or write to: The Public Witness Bureau, The Apex, 2 Sheriffs Orchard, Coventry, CV1 3PP. 
 
2. What is personal data? 
Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable, for example, but not exhaustive: 
 
• Name 
• Address 
• Email 
• Telephone contact 
• DOB• Name 
• Address 
• Email 
• Telephone contact 
• DOB 
 
Where you have downloaded our 999 emergency police app: 
• Next of kin details 
• Medical ailments/disabilities 
• Physical description 
• Photograph 
 
 
3. Data Controller 
The Data Controller means the person (or organisation) who decides the purposes for which personal data is processed. 
From a legal perspective the data controller is The Public Witness Bureau Litmited, t/a Policewitness.com 
If you have any queries you can email the Data Protection Officer at customerservices@policewitness.com or write to the address above. 
 
3. What information do we collect? 
By using this website and/or our services you consent that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to enable us to discharge the services requested which are subject to our Terms and Conditions. By submitting forms and enquiries you are consenting to us 'processing' your personal data. 
 
In operating our website and services, we may collect and process the following data about you: Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data; information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register as a PoliceWitness or make a purchase; information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason. 
 
We may collect the following information: 
• Title, name, address and where applicable a job title 
• Contact information including email address and telephone numbers 
• Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests 
• Website usage data 
• Other information relevant to your enquiries or products you have requested/downloaded 
• Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys 
 
2. Controlling information about you 
When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see a message that you are agreeing for PoliceWitness.com to communicate with you via email. This means your personal information as described above is stored on our systems.  
 
You have agreed that we can use your information to communicate with you with regard to your enquiry and our services, and by the nature of our service we may communicate with you from time to time about related matters and additional membership benefits that may be introduced from time to time. It is important to note that you have the right to change your mind about the 'consent' you give. Under GDPR you can change your mind easily via one of these methods: 
 
• Send an email to admin@policewitness.com 
• Write to us at: The Public Witness Bureau, The Apex, 2 Sheriffs Orchard, Coventry, CV1 3PP. 
 
Please note that we will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. 
 
Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in line with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1998. 
 
 
5. How we use your personal information 
We collect personal information not only to fulfil your order, deal with your reported incidents, or assist police, but also to make our services more rewarding for you to use. We usually use this information for internal purposes, such as studying our customers’ preferences and improving the customer experience. We may also use your information to contact you for account and promotional purposes, including trusted third-party promotions.  
 
We may share your personal information with companies that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, conducting surveys, providing customer service, and other similar functions. Such companies may have access to your personal information in order to perform their roles, but they may not disclose or use your information for any other purpose. 
 
Personal information may be transferred in connection with the sale, merger, or acquisition of business assets of PoliceWitness.com or its parent company. We may share aggregate website usage information with marketing partners and affiliates, however this information does not identify individual users. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us. 
 
We may also utilise information you have posted on community forums and message boards for use in marketing and promotions. 
 
Where you have downloaded our 999 emergency app, the information provided is conveyed to the police in order to expedite a response to your location and where needed to communicate with your next of kin.  
 
6. Lawful Purpose 
We will only use your supplied information to carry out your instructions and to maintain an ongoing business relationship with you and/or your company. 
For business to business clients and contacts our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be ‘Legitimate Interests’. This lawful purposes allows Policewitness.com to process your personal information on the basis we have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so, and providing we are not harming any of your rights and interests. 
 
That said, we take your privacy very seriously and therefore will delete your personal contact information upon request. Please note that if you are an employee of a business, we will no longer be able to process any request for services on behalf of your employer. 
 
For sole traders and private individuals (not limited to members) our lawful reason for processing your personal information will be to 'fulfill a contract’ and/or then ongoing 'Consent' to maintain a relationship with you or carry out your wishes. You may withdraw your consent at any time. 
 
Our service may require us to pass your information to third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services and carrying out instructions on your behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services in question. These third parties are not permitted to use your data for their own direct/or indirect purposes. 
 
7. Data collected by third parties 
This website is hosted by Spoton.net Limited. The Spoton.net Limited privacy policy, which can be viewed at https://itseeze.com/privacy/ which also applies to this site. 
 
8. Links from our site 
Our website may contain links to other websites. 
Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.policewitness.com domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully. 
 
9. Cookies 
Cookies are small amounts of data sent to your web browser by a web server. They cannot harm your machine in any way as they are small text files with simple information in them. You can see them as small text files inside your ‘Temporary Internet Files’ folder in Windows. Our cookies keep track of the items in your shopping basket and act as place markers when you move around the site. This means that we can build up a picture of the most popular areas and paths through the site, and any problem areas, though we don't use it on a personal level to track individuals and their behaviour. 
 
You may experience problems with our site when you try to buy items. These are usually to do with how you have set up the security settings in your web browser. If you have set your Security Settings in Internet Explorer to ‘High’ you may have disabled cookies, and our site uses cookies to provide certain features on the checkout page. To use the site you will need to set the security level for the Internet to ‘Medium’ (under Tools/Internet Options). This is for “Safe browsing but still functional”. Alternatively, you can add www.policewitness.com to your list of trusted sites. Should you wish to turn off cookies in your browser, your browser's help menu should tell you how to do this, but this will of course affect some of the features of our site and therefore your shopping experience. 
 
If you are worried about anything to do with our site, please contact us via e-mail on customerservices@policewitness.com and we'll be glad to talk through any issues with you. 
 
10. Controlling cookies 
You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. 
 
However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. 
Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it. 
 
11. Accessing your information 
 
This paragraph is purposely highlighted to clearly convey your rights under GDPR. Policewitness.com is committed to the security and safety of your information. We also respect your wishes and privacy. Should you wish to exercise any of your rights under GDPR, including having your personal data amended, restricted or completely removed from our systems, please email your request to customerservices@policewitness.com, stating Subject Access Request in the email subject line. 
 
What is a Data Subject Access Request? (SAR) 
GDPR provides your right to request a copy of the personal information that Policewitness.com holds about you on our systems. For transparency this is rarely anything beyond your personal contact details and any incidents that you may have submitted. That said if you would like a copy or confirmation of the information we hold, please write/email to: 
 
The Public Witness Bureau, 
The Apex, 
2 Sheriffs Orchard, 
Coventry, 
CV1 3PP 
 
Email: customerservices@policewitness.com 
 
We will acknowledge your request upon receipt. 
 
You may also use the above contact to request amendments or corrections to the data we hold, object to processing some or all of your data (withdrawal of consent), or to exercise your ‘right to be forgotten’. Please note: Whilst personal data will be deleted upon request, where it is linked to a contracted service, i.e. an order, this will be kept in line with legal and statutory obligations. 
 
12. Security and data retention 
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period, or as long as the law requires. We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations. 
 
If you have a specific data retention query, please write to the address below. 
 
Information held in conjunction with contracted services are held in line with our regulatory requirements, this currently being 7 years. 
 
13. Advertising 
From time to time we use social media to promote and advertise our services. Much like Google Analytics, popular social media sites such as Twitter and Facebook also use tracking codes in order to analyse visitor data. We do not store your data. 
 
We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services. 
 
14. Transferring your information outside of Europe 
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Union. This is due to some of our third-party providers, such as Paypal having offices or servers outside of the European Union. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing and/or processing. 
 
Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 
 
15. Profiling 
We do not automatically profile any of the data we hold. 
 
16. Complaints 
If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet your expectations or has breached the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to complain. In the first instance you should write to: 
 
The Data Protection Officer, 
The Public Witness Bureau, 
The Apex, 
2 Sheriffs Orchard, 
Coventry, 
CV1 3PP 
 
You also have the right to record a complaint with the relevant authority, this being the Information Commissioners Office. You can visit their website here: www.ico.org.uk 
 
17. Changes to our Privacy Policy 
We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy. Following any changes, the date at the top of the privacy policy will be updated. If any change allows for the wider access to or sharing of data, such changes will only apply to data collected after the date of the updated privacy policy